Privacy Policy

Romanian version available here

Last updated May 17, 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy together with our Terms of Use of this website and any other documents we mention in this policy is meant to inform you on which personal data about you we collect, use, disclose, share or otherwise process when you are using this website, our products and our services. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices on how we protect your personal data.

1. ABOUT US

UiPath SRL and UiPath Inc (collectively “UiPath” or “we”) are the controllers, this means that they determine the purpose and manner in which your personal data is processed, as follows:

If you are a resident of North America, your relationship is with UiPath Inc. which is the controller with regard to your personal data and the laws of Delaware and of the United States apply. UiPath, Inc. is a legal entity organized and existing under the laws of Delaware, USA, with its registered office at 3500 South DuPont Hwy, City of Dover, Delaware, US.

If you reside outside of North America, your relationship is with UiPath SRL, which is the controller with regard to your personal data, and the laws of Romania and the European Union apply. UiPath SRL is a legal entity organized and existing under the laws of Romania, with its registered office at 4 Vasile Alecsandri Street, 11 Daniel Constantin Street, 5th floor, building A, district 1, Bucharest, Romania.

If you want to know more information regarding UiPath, please visit https://www.uipath.com/contact-us.

2. WHAT DO WE UNDERSTAND BY PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is the information which can be used to identify you such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, social media usernames or your business titles. This means that when you use our products, services and website, we will collect certain information about you (“personal data”) directly (provided by you) or indirectly (such as your IP address).

We also collect information and aggregated data regarding our features, user behaviour and navigational information which helps us tailor our services and understand usage trends.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED AND WHY?

The personal data we process, as well as the purposes and legal basis for such processing, will differ depending on your relationship with UiPath:

If You are an Academy User

  • In order for you to become an Academy User and to manage your account, including sending you information regarding your courses, subscription, certifications or payments we process your username, email, first and last name, language, phone number, payment information, country, employer for performing the contract you signed with us;
  • In order to report your performance in Academy to your employer (only if applicable), we process your username, email, first and last name, country, employer, user performance for performing your contract with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on our website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

If You are a UiPath Community Edition User

  • In order for you to become a UiPath Community Edition User, we process your username, email, first and last name, field of expertise, job title, employer, industry, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL for performing your contract with us;
  • In order to manage your Community Edition account, including sending information regarding your license subscription and diagnosing and solving issues with your Community account, we process your username, email, first and last name, browser information; employer; phone number; country; industry, field of expertise, location, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL for performing your contract with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

If You are a Trial User

  • In order for you to become a Trial User and for you to receive information regarding your license subscription, release notes and for providing technical support related to your account, we process your username, email, first and last name, field of expertise, job title, employer, industry, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL and phone number for performing your contract with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

If You are a Community Forum User

  • In order for you to become a Community Forum User, we process your username, email, first and last name, employer, industry, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL and phone number for performing your contract with us;
  • In order to manage your Community Forum account, including sending information regarding your license subscription, release notes and providing you with your technical support for your Community account, we process your username, email, first and last name, browser information; employer; phone number; country; industry, field of expertise, location, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL for performing your contract with us;
  • In order to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

If You are a Website Visitor

  • In order to better understand navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.
  • If You contact us / subscribe to our newsletters, events, blog and other news and communications
  • In order for us to manage the inquiries you submit to UiPath using our Contact Forms, we process your name, email, phone number, job level, field of expertise, employer, industry, country, Twitter username and LinkedIn Profile URL based on our legitimate interest in order to respond to your inquiry , provide you with more information and answer your questions satisfactory;
  • In order for you to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand the navigational trends on our website, we process the browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use) based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and when you are using our services.

If You are an Enterprise User and You contact us for technical support and activations

  • In order to manage your technical support request related to UiPath Studio, UiPath Robot or UiPath Orchestrator, we process your name, email, country and device ID for performing the contract (the End User Licensing Agreement) you signed with us;
  • In order for you to receive news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;
  • In order to better understand the navigational trends on our website, we process the Browser information, device used, IP address and user experience on the website (see section 4 of this policy for the analytical tools we use), based on our legitimate interest to improve your experience on our website and your user experience when you are using our services.

If You are attending our hackathons and events

  • In order to register to our events and hackathons, we process your personal data such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, location, social media account, job title and company, based on your acceptance of our event terms and conditions;
  • In order to provide you with follow-up information after an event or to ask for your feedback, we process your email, based on our legitimate interest to provide you with a better experience at further events and to provide you with relevant information from the events you have attended;
  • In order for you to receive further news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;

If You take part in our promotions and campaigns

  • In order to participate in our campaigns and win our prizes we process personal data about you such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, national identification number, based on our legal financial obligations and on our legitimate interest to comply with our internal financial policies;
  • In order to promote you as the winner of our campaign we may process your name, surname, testimonials and photo, based on your express consent;
  • In order for you to receive further news about UiPath products, services, events and promotions tailored to your interest, we process your email based on your express consent;

4. WHAT ANALYTICS TOOLS DO WE USE?

In order to understand the navigational trends on our website we use third-party analytics tools which collect information which your browser sends when you visit our web page. Here are tools which we use and information about their privacy policies:

  • Hubspot uses the information collected according to its Privacy Policy, which also contains indications on how to unsubscribe.
  • Twitter Advertising uses the information collected according to its Privacy Policy, which also includes information on how to unsubscribe.
  • DoubleClick Ad Exchange is a Google product. Its policy and contact information can be found here.
  • Google Tag Manager is a Google analytics solution. The way Google uses the information collected can be found here.
  • Google Analytics tool is also reflected in the Google Privacy Policy, where you can also find information about your ads settings.
  • LinkedIn Analytics use of the information collected can be found in its Privacy Policy.
  • Hotjar uses information collected according to its Privacy Policy, where you can also find opt-out information.
  • Cookies
    When you are visiting our website, we are using cookies, a small software file stored temporarily or placed on the hard drive of your device in order to allow a web server to identify your device and the web browser you use, in order to recognize you when you are visiting the site again. Cookies may also store preferences or other information about you. For more information please visit our Cookie Privacy Policy.

5. DO WE USE AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING?

In order to send you information about our products, events, news and activities, tailored to your interests we build individual profiles from the personal data you provided to us (such as name, company, job title, social media), from navigational information and information provided by our partners about you. We do this in order to maximize your experience with our products and to make available to you personalized offers of your liking. We always rely on your consent for our direct marketing activities. We also use personal data (such as online behaviour data, location data, job title) for statistical purposes, in order to help us improve the way we promote our products. You can oppose to this anytime by writing at privacy@uipath.com.

We also use automated decision-making processes in order to better respond to the needs of our potential clients, such as to put you in contact with one of our dedicated teams based on your location, job title, online activity and interests.

We do not use profiling or automated decision making on children.

6. TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For the purposes described in this policy we use the services of various contractors, mainly digital service providers. These contractors process specific categories of personal data on our behalf to help us organize events, manage clients’ information and contracts, store data, analyse and organize data. With each of these contractors we have contractual agreements which ensure that your personal data is protected and that the processing of personal data is limited to the minimum necessary to perform the contracted services. We make sure that our contractors do not process your data for other purposes than those for which we agreed.

We make every effort to ensure that all the entities we are working with are storing your personal data in safe locations and that they implement proper security measures. Some of our contractors are also controllers on their own, such as Google LLC carrying out processing activities while using their services and products, which include online advertising technologies, search engine, cloud computing. Check out Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Some of the contractors are third parties who are not intended to process the personal data but may have access to it upon fulfilling their tasks or interacting with us, such as technical maintenance companies, financial or legal auditors.

We may also provide personal data to third parties in the following situations:

  • to public authorities, auditors or institutions competent to exercise inspections on UiPath, which may ask us to provide information, based on their legal obligations. Such public authorities or institutions may be relevant data protection authorities or authorities for consumer protection;
  • to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the rights and assets of UiPath or other entities or people, such as courts of law;
  • to third parties’ acquirers, if UiPath’s business would be subject to a change of control or other similar procedure or acquisition and your personal data would be part of the transaction.

Further on, for the processing purposes described to you above, we may share your personal data with the companies from UiPath group, conducting business in United States of America, India, Japan, Germany, France, United Kingdom, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, China, companies which will be under UiPath’s instructions. For more information regarding the UiPath group, please visit www.uipath.com.

7. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD?

In the context of completing the purposes presented to you in this policy, your personal data may be transferred abroad to states in the European Union (“EU”), European Economic Area (the “EEA”) or to third countries.

Any transfer performed by UiPath in a EU or EEA member state will respect the legal requirements laid down by the European data protection legislation.

In what concerns transfer to states that do not provide adequate protection for the processing of personal data we use standard clauses and certification mechanisms.

8. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will store your personal data only for the period of time necessary in order to achieve the purposes described to you in this policy and in accordance with our legal obligations, our contractual obligations or the industry practices. We will make sure not to keep excessive or irrelevant data, such as data which is out of date. We will also constantly review the periods of time for which the different categories of data we process are retained.

After the duration of the processing expires and UiPath no longer has legal or legitimate reasons to process your personal data, the data will be deleted in accordance with its procedures, which may involve archiving, anonymizing or destroying it.

9. DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA FROM CHILDREN?

We do not process or intend to process personal data of children under 16 years old. If we learn of any such processing, we will cease it immediately.

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

UiPath constantly evaluates and upgrades the security measures implemented as to ensure a secure and safe personal data processing.

What happens if you don’t agree to your personal data being processed? If you refuse to have your data processed, depending on your relationship with us, we might not be able to provide you with our products or services, send you newsletters, information about our events or other offerings, we won’t be able to enter into a contract with you, or otherwise interact with you as described in this policy.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

When we process your personal data, it is very important to know that you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to the personal data we process about you: you have the right to obtain a confirmation whether or not we process your personal data, and, if so, to have access to the type of personal data and to the conditions of processing, by sending us a request in this regard;
  • The right to request the rectification or erasure of personal data: you have the right to request, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we have about you, or the erasure of your personal data in case (i) the data are no longer necessary for their original purpose (and no new lawful purpose exists), (ii) we initially process your data based on your consent and you withdraw your consent and therefore no awful ground exists anymore, (iii) you object and we have no overriding grounds for continuing the processing, (iv) the data have been processed unlawfully, (v) erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Romanian law, or (vi) the data were collected from children
  • The right to request the restriction of processing: you have the right to ask for the restriction of processing in cases where: (i) you consider that the personal data processed is inaccurate, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (ii) the processing is unlawful, however you don’t want us to erase your personal data, but to restrict the use of data; (iii) in case we no longer need your personal data for the purposes we described in this policy, but you are requiring the data for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or (iv) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds prevail;
  • The right to withdraw your consent for processing, when the processing is based on your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing undertaken until that moment;
  • The right to object to the data processing on grounds related to your particular situation, when the processing is based on legitimate interest and to object at any moment to the data processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for your similarly affect you in a significant manner;
  • The right to data portability, meaning the right to receive your personal data, which you provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer those data to another controller, if the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract and is undertaken by using automatic means;
  • The right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (ANSPDCP) and the right to address to the competent courts of law.

You may exercise your rights at any time.

For any questions regarding your rights please write to us at privacy@uipath.com. Also, in case you wish to withdraw your consent given for direct marketing purposes you have the possibility to use the “unsubscribe” option provided to you in every marketing communication.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed and updated by us from time to time as it could become necessary. We will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy and will ensure that the notification is made in a way which ensures that you acknowledge them, for example by use of the e-mail address that you have provided to us, or any other appropriate means that ensure effective communication.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US FOR PRIVACY PURPOSES?

You may address any question regarding this document to who may be contacted using the following contact details: privacy@uipath.com.